Friday, September 28, 2007

9th September 2007

Long overdued post.

9th September 1997, my beloved grandmother passed away. This year marked her 10th year death anniversary. A day that will be remembered for the rest of my life.

I still remember like it was yesterday, how I used to spend my time with my Grandma. I've been living with my Grandma all my life until she passed away, thats 17 years. She passed away while I was in form 3 in secondary. I remember staying next to your casket every minute of the way till your burial... even sleeping in the hall with it.

She used to cook lunch for me everyday. We used to watch TV together and chit chat each day away. When i was younger, she used always bring me to Zoo Negara. There's this coffee shop that we always stop by on our way there to have our breakfast, my morning Milo and roti and kaya.
How my sister always used to scare me that there's sharks in the sea (That time watch Jaws, phobiaaa okaaay!), and how my grandmother always comfort me and convince me that my sister is just lying.

How I used to bully my grandmother by fast fast putting a cap on her head (which she dun like) and then fast fast take photo before she took off the cap and then laugh back at it afterwords! hehe... used to do this to waste the film (back in the days digicams don't exist) so can fast fast send to shop to develop them. =p I still got the pics okaaay! Oh how much I've missed your listening to your laughter.

I've had a lot of great moments with my beloved grandma. These memories will live on within my thoughts forever.

Amah, it's been 10 years already just like that. I'm sure you've heard all my prayers as I've never stopped talking to you in my prayers even up till today. I really hope you're up there looking down on all of us, smiling, happy with how we've all grown up and who we've all become.

I miss you.

A Prayer attributed to St. Francis

Lord, make us instruments of your peace.
Where there is hatred, let us sow love;
where there is injury, pardon;
where there is discord, union;
where there is doubt, faith;
where there is despair, hope;
where there is darkness, light;
where there is sadness, joy.
Grant that we may not so much seek to be consoled as to console;
to be understood as to understand;
to be loved as to love.
For it is in giving that we receive;
it is in pardoning that we are pardoned;
and it is in dying that we are born to eternal life.

Sofitel Riverside

Okay lar, enuff of the mushi mushi postings. That was quite random. LoL... =p

Anywayz, I'm currently staying in Sofitel Riverside in Chiang Mai. Damn nice place okaaaay. =p How many hotels do you know, that you can ride a BOAT to huh?

Then when you reach the hotel adi, you see a gate entrance to heading to the hotel...

One that you actually do not need to use coz' u can walk pass the sides... LoL. Dun ask me arr, how do I know why they have a gate in the middle of no where without walls. LoL =p

Anywayz, the rooms here are damn nice okaaaay! =p Check out my room

Check out the amount of space u have if you get a queen size bed instead
Got BED ON THE BALCONY okaaaay!!

If you got the CASH to get a suite room, your balcony will also have a SWING!

Check out the bathroom! Bathtub big enuff to squeeze 2 ppl in okaaay! Got a mini waterfall outside the window! GOT TV! Didn't take a pic of the shower room, its actually to the right of the sink. =p

Check out their pool!

Check out the oppurtunities to camwhore!

I think they're trying to tell me something!

Other Misc. photos



Public toilets here dun use toilet paper or blow dryer to dry ur hands, they use FACE TOWELS!! OMG man... talk about tryin to be 'high class'! =p

Errr, I guess if in case of real emergency, you could just use the bushes! LoL

View away from the city

I guess that's all for now, I'll see you in the next post! =) Chaoooz...

Wednesday, September 26, 2007


Actually i think this video suits the last posting better... haha =p

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Waiting is painful. Forgetting is painful. But not knowing which to do is the worst kind of suffering.

-Paulo Coelho-

Monday, September 24, 2007

Another Not so exotic Thai food...

Because some of you guys BLUR, and had to kick yourself... here's another picture of a 'not so exotic Thai food' =p This one betta than the previous one i posted! hahahaha! This one was taken in Phuket the last time I went there (not from Chiang Mai). It was during a food festival being held in Jungceylon. =p enjoy

Not for the faint hearted... =p

I've been in Chiang Mai quite a few days now already, and I've FINALLY FOUND IT!!!

Found what?
Well, before coming here to Chiang Mai, I've actually hand my mind set on trying some of the Northern Thailand exotic delicacies. I've been searching for it since day 1 that I'm here okaaaay! =p Finally bumped into it! =p


Okay lar, this one didn't taste so good to me. Or at least it didn't quite suit my taste. I don't really like the texture. Its crispy on the outside, but as soon as u bite into it, you can feel the soft insides come out. Got this kinda powdery texture goin on after the first bite. Not really something I enjoy. =p

EXOTIC DELICACY NUMBER 2: Cricket (Little?!?)

This one actually tastes good! =) I still remember last time when my dad used to rare and train Burung Merbuks (Zebra Doves) and bring them for singing competitions, he would feed these crickets to them. For RM1 u can get a handful of these from the fish shop. I still remember back in the days when my dad not around, I'm the one who has to catch these jumpers to feed to the birds.
But back to our exotic delicacy... this crickets are really not bad weih. They're fried till crispy crispy... yum yum! Kinda taste like eating deep fried ikan bilis minus the saltiness. =p Can get quite jelak after eating it too much. =p Bought a pack of these back to my room after trying it! I'd say a must try when you guys come here weih!

EXOTIC DELICACY NO.3: Bamboo Worm (WARM?!?! LoL)

HOLY COW! This is actually DAMN KAU GOOOOOOOOD !!!!!! No joke weih... after trying this i bought their biggest pack available! Its DAMN NICE! Its DAMN ADDICTIVE! Once u pop, you can't stop!! No joke! Its crispy, and you can get a kind sweet flavour on it. OMG OMG OMG! ITS DAMN GOOD!! Downside is its damn expensive man! But serious damn nice laaa... a must try! Will try to bring some back for you guys, and will make CarMAN eat because she loves worms so much! HAHAHAHA...


If you don't get this, kick yoursef...

Saturday, September 22, 2007

A smile in the morning...

As some of you might already know, I'm currently in Chiang Mai, THAILAND. Yes, THAILAND.
OMG man, I can't believe sooooo many of you guys out there thought it was in Vietnam. ITS NOT!

So yeah, I checked into Suriwongse Hotel, and I stayed in their Executive Suite room. Nothing to shout about really. The room is big and all, but lacking the 'WoW' factor. Therefore I never really took any pics of the room lar. =p

The meal vouchers is like, OMG damn small kid weih! So colourful and all... it kinda reminds me of the old days, Hari Kantin in Primary/Secondary school when we were forced happily bought our colourful cash vouchers that came in booklets of RM10 to spend on that very day on food or whatever nonsense was setup to suck our money for a so called 'school renovation to give better facilities' that never happened... at least, not until i left the school.

Most of the hotels that I go to usually don't use coupon systems anymore. They have this thing called a computer where u just state your name and room number to the restaurant receptionist, and it should be in their records, so you just walk in and makan. =p

But one thing about this hotel did put a smile on my face every morning. =) Their breakfast...

Its not that they have the widest range of breakfast, its not that they have the tastiest omelettes, its not that hey have the best orange juice... nothing like that... So what is it? See it for yourself... here's a zoomed in pic

I must say they're the only hotel I know who bothers to SHAPE their sunny side up eggs! hehe... =p

Friday, September 21, 2007

How to confuse a smoker...

No words required, just take a look at the pic:

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Sunrise + Sunset on board Star Cruises

Sorry, was too busy to upload these few pics earlier on. =p Anywayz, if any one of u guys are wondering what the sunrise and sunset looks like on board Star Cruises Super Star Virgo, here it is! =p Totally worth waking up at 6.30am everyday to see the 7am Sunrise. =p

All photos are taken by Kirby by the way... as usual, I never take out my camera so I just camwhore on other people's ones and then make them sent it to me ASAP... WAahahahaha!

Sunrise Pics

Sunset Pics

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Unusual Signs

So here I am once again, this is just gonna be a short post of signs you don't usually see that I've found on board the Star Cruises Virgo! =p

But First, for those of you who wanna see what the standard room looks like... well, it looks like this. And its 4 people to 1 room!

My really big room that fit 4 people!

There's a slide down bed from underneath 1 of the 2 beds you see, and there's one more bed that unfolds down from the wall on the left... kinda like a double decker on the left side lar... Also check out my "BEAUTIFUL VIEW" out the "WINDOW"

Anyway, back to the signs! I'll let the pictures do the talking.

Something thats usual:

Something thats UNusual!:

Okay, how many people thought this was a female lifejacket?

This signboard a bit WTF?!? If you don't know what it really means.

Good luck to people who need specs to see where they're going!

This one was taken at the crew bar; I'll leave it to your own imagination

Thats all for now. I'll post the sunrise+sunset photos next