Thursday, January 03, 2008

It's New Year's !!

Yeah... since PinkPau started this... and I got nothing better to do, so whut the heck lah! Those of you reading with a blog, yeah, you're TAGGED TOO! Go do! Go do! So I oso can read... lol =p


1. What did you do in 2007 that you’d never done before?
Travel overseas alone. Drink potentially dangerous poisons, thanks to Arch who brought them back from Aussie! LoL... Been to a lot of new places as well. =p

2. Did you keep your new year’s resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I can't remember what was my resolutions last year. I think it was to pick myself up... and yeah. I'd say I did that quite well. And yeah, I do have a resolution this year.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?
Nope

4. Did anyone close to you die?
Nope. But someone close to me's father died. Ummm... well... kind of his father. =p

5. What countries did you visit?
Thailand, Singapore, Indonesia

6. What would you like to have in 2008 that you lacked in 2007?
Buying a proper sportscar!! I think I've already reached the limit of how far my Satria can go... and how much I can learn from it

7. What dates from 2007 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
Ummmmm.... no specific day... but this whole year does kinda have a lot of good memories... all the times spent wif those close to heart =) Oh, wait, 2nd February... the day I left to Phuket wif Eu Gene, the day that changed my life =) Thanks Eu Gene!! Can never owe u enuff for the things u've done fer me =)

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Starting a new chapter in life... and getting a promotion... TWICE! WAHAHHAAHHAHAHAHAHA

9. What was your biggest failure?
Taking so long to get over something... oh, and not managing to find a nice car to buy! =(

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
I coughed blood while I was on Star Cruise!!

11. What was the best thing you bought?
My PSP! LoL... comes in very handy if you're a frequent traveller

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
Hmmmmm... everyone in the "family" !! =) Yeah, no kidding! =)

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
Ummm... none that I can think of

14. Where did most of your money go?
Alcohol... LoL. Slowly becomin' an alcoholic aledi yo!

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Walking into my boss's room for my evaluation, knowing I'm gonna get a raise... and then later being told the amount! WAHAHAHAHAHAHA.... yeah, everyone who saw me that day knows how BIG my smile can be!! WAHAHAHAHA....

16. What song will always remind you of 2007?
Linkin Park - What I've Done

17. Compared to this time last year, are you: a) happier or sadder? b) thinner or fatter? c) richer or poorer?
Happier, Thinner, Richer

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
Ummmm... keep in touch with more old friends

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?
Spending on alcohol... HHAHAHA. Doesn't everyone?

20. How did you spend Christmas?
Peaceful Barbeque dinner at my cousin's place on Christmas eve with my relatives... its a Christmas thingy. I do it every Christmas. =) Then go church on Christmas day itself...

21. Did you fall in love in 2007?
Nopers. Never met anyone special yet...

22. What was your favorite TV program?
HEROES!! How can anyone not like Heroes?

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
I'm a lover, not a hater. LoL... no seriously, I never hate anyone

24. What was the best book you read?
Errr... I don't really read. =p

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?
Ummm... Manila Machine's live band in BanThai Spa and Beach Resort's The Port Restaurant damn kau ROCK! LoL... enjoyed every night of it!! And then later discovering Mambo nights in Zouk!! =)

26. What did you want and get?
Higher salary... I actually got higher than what I was expecting... LoL.

27. What did you want and not get?
A new car... coz' I can't find one worth buying! Dammit!

28. What was your favorite film this year?
TRANSFORMERS! Damn kau rock okaaay! I almost got the whole collection of movie toys thanks to this! LoL... The rest that I didn't buy was coz' it was seriously ugly. hehe...

29. What did you do on your birthday and how old were you?
I was in Phuket, not a big celebration, just a couple drinks with colleagues. I'm 25 this year... and growing. haha

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying?
If I did manage to change my car!! =)

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2007?
Collared T-Shirts

32. What kept you sane?
Hope that tomorrow will be a better day

33. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
Rihanna.... like, OMG!!

34. What political issue stirred you the most?
I'm not into politics... but its really pretty stupid how some ministers portray themselves on international news channels

35. Who did you miss?
MY TWISTIES!!! Which is my cat laaaa, since many of you think I miss eating the snack instead....

36. Who was the best new person you met?
Best new person arrrhh... Best new personS yes lah... the people in my "family". =)

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2007.
The importance of friends. =) They help get you through everything =)



Ummm... yeah, that concludes this posting. So, yeah, I'm looking forward to reading this off YOUR blog too yeaaa!! Yes, YOU... the person who's reading this right now! =p

2 Comments:

At January 4, 2008 at 4:26 AM, Anonymous nat (the sis) said...

is this "family" you're talking about anyone that I know??

 
At January 11, 2008 at 11:54 AM, Blogger alvin24 said...

ummm...no!

HAHAHA... u haven't met them yet. I lepak wif them every night lorh...

 

Post a Comment

<< Home